Kappa Liner(かっぱライナー号):Non-stop Bus from Sapporo to Jozankei

Read these articles

From JR Sapporo Station to Jozankei Onsen

  • to Koganeyu(小金湯) — Adult: 750 yen, Child: 380 yen
  • to Jozankei(定山渓) — Adult: 960 yen, Child: 480 yen
  • to Houheikyo(豊平峡)— Adult: 960 yen, Child: 480 yen

Reservation: 0120-37-2615, Jotetsu Bus (until 17:00 on the day before you get on) You may get on the bus without a reservation, but if it full, you can’t.

停留所名 発着時刻 片道運賃
大人 小人
札幌駅(12番のりば)
Sapporo St. busstop for 12
乗車のみ
Riding only 
9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 12:30 14:00 15:00 札幌駅
大通西1
すすきの
から
各停留所までの
片道運賃(税込)
大通西1
Odori nishi 1
9:33 10:03 10:33 11:03 12:33 14:03 15:03
すすきの
Susukino
9:37 10:07 10:37 11:07 12:37 14:07 15:07
 八剣山南口
Hakkenzan minamiguchi
乗降可能
Riding and
Getting off
※期間限定
5/1~10/31
10:14
※5/1~10/31
13:14
※5/1~10/31
 ↓ 710円 360円
 八剣山中央口
Hakkenzan chuoguchi
10:15
※5/1~10/31
13:15
※5/1~10/31
小金湯
Koganeyu
 乗降可能
Get on and
off free  
10:18 10:48 11:18 11:48 13:18 14:48 15:48 750円 380円
 白糸の滝
Shiraito no taki
10:23 10:53 11:23 11:53 13:23 14:53 15:53 960円 480円
定山渓神社前
Jozankei jinjya mae
10:24 10:54 11:24 11:54 13:24 14:54 15:54
 定山渓湯の町
Jozankei yu no machi
10:25 10:55 11:25 11:55 13:25 14:55 15:55
第一ホテル前
Daiichi hotel mae
10:25 10:55 11:25 11:55 13:25 14:55 15:55
定山渓大橋
Jozankei ohashi
10:25 10:55 11:25 11:55 13:25 14:55 15:55
定山渓温泉東2丁目
Jozankei onsen higashi 2 chome
10:25 10:55 11:25 11:55 13:25 14:55 15:55
定山渓
Jozankei
10:30 11:00 11:30 12:00 13:30 15:00 16:00
定山渓車庫前
Jozankei shako mae
10:31 11:01 11:31 12:01 13:31 15:01 16:01
豊平峡温泉
Hoheikyo onsen
10:39 11:09 11:39 12:09 13:39 15:09 16:09

Hakkenzan MInamiguchi and  Chuoguchi is available from May 1st to October 31st.

Don’t be late for time schedule. Japanese transportation schedule is very punctual.

Bus Guide and Time Schedule PDF

English:http://www.jotetsu.co.jp/bus/global/pdf/busguide_01_eng.pdf

中文繁体:http://www.jotetsu.co.jp/bus/global/pdf/busguide_02_han.pdf

中文簡体:http://www.jotetsu.co.jp/bus/global/pdf/busguide_03_kan.pdf

Korea:http://www.jotetsu.co.jp/bus/global/pdf/busguide_04_korea.pdf

Thai:http://www.jotetsu.co.jp/bus/global/pdf/busguide_05_thai.pdf

7 thoughts on “Kappa Liner(かっぱライナー号):Non-stop Bus from Sapporo to Jozankei

  1. Hi,
    I would like to reserve 2 tickets from Sapporo to Jozankei yu no machi on September 12, 2017 for the 12:30pm bus. I will be coming from Asahikawa to Sapporo in the morning. What time do you think I must leave Asahikawa?

    Thank you,
    Doug Ching

    1. It depends on what kind of transportation you choose.
      JR express train takes 90 minutes and 2.5 hour by car.

  2. Hi,
    I would like to reserve a Kappa bus on October 19, 2018 as followings :-
    1 ticket on 9:30 am kappa bus from Sapporo Station to Jozenkei
    1 ticket on 14:56 kappa bus from Jozenkei to Sapporo Station

    Please confirm my reservation by email accordingly.
    Thank you,
    Tuenjai Vithanvattana

    1. I never make any reservation for Kappa liner.
      But only I can say is that just go to the bus terminal or stop. You do not need No reservation. Thanks.

  3. I’m planning to visit Hoheikyo dam in October 2019. And through reviews, i believe i need to get a Jotetsu bus from Susukino station (statying in Vessel Inn Sapporo Najikama Park) to Jozankei station and take Koyo bus from Jozankei information center to Hoheikyo dam carpark and either walk or by electric bus to the hoheikyo dam. Am I right for the flow??

    If yes, would like to check on how can I make reservation on the bus (both Jotetsu & Koyo bus)?

    1. Hi,Jane.

      Sorry for a slow response.

      Get a Kappaliner bus at Susukino to Hoheikyo Onsen, the last stop of the Kappaliner, where you can transfer a free shuttle bus to Hoheikyo Dam. But there are only two free shuttle buses you take, 10:50 am or 13:30 pm. So you have to get a 9:37am or 11:00am Kappaliner at Susukino.

      It is good for you to make a reservation for Kappaliner, but you don’t need a reservation for a free shuttle bus.

      Tell your hotel clerk for your reservation the day before you go.
      Or You can make a reservation to send e-mail here.

      bus@jotetsu.co.jp

      or send FAX

      +81-11-572-3136

      http://www.jotetsu.co.jp/bus/global/index.html
      http://www.jotetsu.co.jp/bus/global/pdf/busguide_01_eng.pdf

      Good luck!

Leave a Reply to Jane Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.