Kappa Liner(かっぱライナー号):Non-stop Bus from Sapporo to Jozankei

From JR Sapporo Station to Jozankei Onsen

  • to Koganeyu(小金湯) — Adult: 650 yen, Child: 330 yen
  • to Jozankei(定山渓) — Adult: 770 yen, Child: 390 yen
  • to Houheikyo(豊平峡)— Adult: 840 yen, Child: 420 yen

Reservation: 0120-37-2615, Jotetsu Bus (until 17:00 on the day before you get on) You may get on the bus without a reservation, but if it full, you can’t.

  • Sapporo Station No.12 depot(札幌駅12番のりば): 11:00, 12:30, 15:00
  • Odori Nishi 1 Chome(大通西1丁目): 11:03, 12:33, 15:03
  • Susukino(すすきの): 11:07, 12:37, 15:07
  • Koganeyu(小金湯): 11:50, 13:20, 15:50
  • Shiraitono Taki(白糸の滝): 11:56, 13:26, 15:56
  • Jozankei Jinjya Mae(定山渓神社前): 11:57, 13:27, 15:57
  • Jozankei Yuno Machi(定山渓湯の町): 11:58, 13:28, 15:58
  • Daiichi Hotel Mae(第一ホテル前): 11:58, 13:28, 15:58
  • Jouzankei Ohashi(定山渓大橋): 11:58, 13:28, 15:58
  • Jozankei Onsen Higashi 2 Chome(定山渓温泉東2丁目): 11:58, 13:28, 15:58
  • Jouzankei(定山渓): 12:03, 13:33, 16:03
  • Jozankei Shako Mae(定山渓車庫前): 12:04, 13:34, 16:04
  • Houheikyo Onsen(豊平峡温泉): 12:09, 13:39, 16:09

From Jozankei Onsen to JR Sapporo Station

  • Houheikyo Onsen(豊平峡温泉)14: 54, 16:54
  • Jozankei Shako Mae(定山渓車庫前): 10:30, 15:00, 17:00
  • Jouzankei(定山渓): 10:30, 15:00, 17:00
  • Jozankei Jinjya Mae(定山渓神社前): 10:30, 15:00, 17:00
  • Jozankei Onsen Higashi 2 Chome(定山渓温泉東2丁目): 10:31, 15:01, 17:01
  • Jouzankei Ohashi(定山渓大橋): 10:32, 15:02, 17:02
  • Daiichi Hotel Mae(第一ホテル前): 10:33, 15:03, 17:03
  • Jozankei Yuno Machi(定山渓湯の町): 10:39, 15:09, 17:09
  • Shiraitono Taki(白糸の滝): 10:40, 15:10, 17:10
  • Koganeyu(小金湯) (get off and the same below): 10:46, 15:16, 17:16
  • Susukino(すすきの)
  • Minami 1 Jo Nishi 3 Chome(南1条西3丁目)
  • JR Sapporo Station(札幌駅): 11:38, 16:08, 18:08

Don’t be late for time schedule. Japanese transportation schedule is very punctual.

7 thoughts on “Kappa Liner(かっぱライナー号):Non-stop Bus from Sapporo to Jozankei

  1. Hi,
    I would like to reserve 2 tickets from Sapporo to Jozankei yu no machi on September 12, 2017 for the 12:30pm bus. I will be coming from Asahikawa to Sapporo in the morning. What time do you think I must leave Asahikawa?

    Thank you,
    Doug Ching

    1. It depends on what kind of transportation you choose.
      JR express train takes 90 minutes and 2.5 hour by car.

  2. Hi,
    I would like to reserve a Kappa bus on October 19, 2018 as followings :-
    1 ticket on 9:30 am kappa bus from Sapporo Station to Jozenkei
    1 ticket on 14:56 kappa bus from Jozenkei to Sapporo Station

    Please confirm my reservation by email accordingly.
    Thank you,
    Tuenjai Vithanvattana

    1. I never make any reservation for Kappa liner.
      But only I can say is that just go to the bus terminal or stop. You do not need No reservation. Thanks.

  3. I’m planning to visit Hoheikyo dam in October 2019. And through reviews, i believe i need to get a Jotetsu bus from Susukino station (statying in Vessel Inn Sapporo Najikama Park) to Jozankei station and take Koyo bus from Jozankei information center to Hoheikyo dam carpark and either walk or by electric bus to the hoheikyo dam. Am I right for the flow??

    If yes, would like to check on how can I make reservation on the bus (both Jotetsu & Koyo bus)?

    1. Hi,Jane.

      Sorry for a slow response.

      Get a Kappaliner bus at Susukino to Hoheikyo Onsen, the last stop of the Kappaliner, where you can transfer a free shuttle bus to Hoheikyo Dam. But there are only two free shuttle buses you take, 10:50 am or 13:30 pm. So you have to get a 9:37am or 11:00am Kappaliner at Susukino.

      It is good for you to make a reservation for Kappaliner, but you don’t need a reservation for a free shuttle bus.

      Tell your hotel clerk for your reservation the day before you go.
      Or You can make a reservation to send e-mail here.

      bus@jotetsu.co.jp

      or send FAX

      +81-11-572-3136

      http://www.jotetsu.co.jp/bus/global/index.html
      http://www.jotetsu.co.jp/bus/global/pdf/busguide_01_eng.pdf

      Good luck!

Leave a Reply to Doug Ching Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.