Kappa Liner(かっぱライナー号):Non-stop Bus from Sapporo to Jozankei

Kappa Liner is a direct bus for Jozankei from a city area of Sapporo which takes 60 minutes. You can also take rapid 7 (快速7) or rapid 8 (快速8) bus. These two rapid bus is for local line which has more stops than Kappa Liner. The fare is the same as Kappa Liner, but it takes 70 – 80 minutes to Jozankei. Rapid 7 and 8 have more number of service those time schedule start from 7:30 to 17:00 (include Kappaliner). You can get on at any bus stops of rapid 7/8 in the city.

How to Get on Kappa Liner, Direct Bus for Jozankei Onsen and Hoheikyo Onsen

Value Package Plan for Kappa Liner plus Onsen

This is a very valuable package for round trip Jozankei bus and Jozankei Onsen (one location).
Limited offer from 1st October, 2019 to 30th November, 2019. 

  • Adult: 2,200 yen
  • Child: 1,100 yen

Kappa Liner round ticket is 1920 yen and onsen fee is from at least 800 yen to 1,500 yen. It is so nice for you to stay in Sapporo but you want to go to one day Jozankei trip.

More, you can get on/off at any Jotetsu bus stops in the city area of Sapporo, which means this is a One day free pass for Jotestu Bus. Except Sapporo Kokusai ski area (札幌国際スキー場線), business liner (通勤ライナー),  Sapporo Dome Shuttle bus (札幌ドームシャトルバス), other buses for special events.

These onsen hotels are available.

Koganeyu

  • Koganeyu (011-596-2111, 10:00-22:00)
  • Matsunoyu (011-596-2131, 9:00-22:00)

Jozankei

  • Shogetsu Grand Hotel (0570-026575, 13:00-18:00)
  • Hotel Shikanoyu (011-598-2311, mon-fri:13:00-19:00/ wed:15:00-19:00/ Sat&before holiday: 13:00-14:00/ Sun&Holiday: 13:00-16:00)
  • Jozankei Hotel (011-598-2111, Sat,Sun&holiday: 11:00-15:00/ mon-fri: 11:00-22:00)
  • Furukawa (011-598-2345, 12:00-14:30)
  • Jozankei View Hotel (011-598-3223, 9:00-14:00)
  • Hotel Milione (011-598-3500, 12:00-20:00)
  • Hotel Sankeien (011-211-5678, 13:00-22:00)
  • Yunohana Jozankeiden (011-598-4444, 10:00-21:30, from 1st Nov 10:00-20:30)

Hokeikyo

  • Hoheikyo Onsen (011-598-2410, 10:00-21:45)

Where to get a ticket?

Hokkaido-Sapporo Tourist Information Center

  • JR Sapporo West Concourse, Kita 6-jyo Nishi 4-chome, Kita-ku, Sapporo
  • 8:30–20:00
  • Year-End and New Year Business Hours December 31 , 2018~January 1, 2019 8:30~19:00
  • Open all year
  • 011-213-5088
  • Available Languages: Japanese, English, Chinese, Korean

Hokkaido Tourist Information Center Sapporo Tanuki-Koji

  • 4-2-11 Minami nijonishi Chuo-ku Sapporo-shi Hokkaido, JAPAN, MEGA Don Quijote Sapporo Tanukikoji Honten 4F
  • Telephone Number: 080-9440-8047
  • Business hours: 14:00-22:00 (Open all year round)
  • Language: English / Chinese
  • Credit card only, no cash

SAPPORO TOURIST INFORMATION CENTER

  • 1stfloor Sapporo TVTower、OdoriNishi,, chu-o-ku,sapporo, Hokkaido
  • 10:00~19:00
  • English/Chinese/Thai/Vietnamese/Korean

get one in the Jotetsu bus by crew (but they have no change, pay just 2,200 yen)

 

From JR Sapporo Station to Jozankei Onsen

  • to Koganeyu(小金湯) — Adult: 750 yen, Child: 380 yen
  • to Jozankei(定山渓) — Adult: 960 yen, Child: 480 yen
  • to Houheikyo(豊平峡)— Adult: 960 yen, Child: 480 yen

Reservation: 0120-37-2615, Jotetsu Bus (until 17:00 on the day before you get on) You may get on the bus without a reservation, but if it full, you can’t.

Sapporo St. to Jozankei

Bus Stop departure one way fare
adult child
Sapporo St. bus-stop for No.12 getting on only 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 12:30 14:00 15:00 one way fare
from
Sapporo St.
Odori west 1
Susukino
大通西1
Odori nishi 1
9:33 10:03 10:33 11:03 12:33 14:03 15:03
すすきの
Susukino
9:37 10:07 10:37 11:07 12:37 14:07 15:07
 八剣山南口
Hakkenzan minamiguchi
available to get on and off
*limited time offer
1st May~31st Oct
10:14
※5/1~10/31
13:14
※5/1~10/31
 ↓ 710 yen 360 yen
 八剣山中央口
Hakkenzan chuoguchi
10:15
※5/1~10/31
13:15
※5/1~10/31
小金湯
Koganeyu
 available to get on and
off  
10:18 10:48 11:18 11:48 13:18 14:48 15:48 750 yen 380 yen
 白糸の滝
Shiraito no taki
10:23 10:53 11:23 11:53 13:23 14:53 15:53 960 yen 480 yen
定山渓神社前
Jozankei jinjya mae
10:24 10:54 11:24 11:54 13:24 14:54 15:54
 定山渓湯の町
Jozankei yu no machi
10:25 10:55 11:25 11:55 13:25 14:55 15:55
第一ホテル前
Daiichi hotel mae
10:25 10:55 11:25 11:55 13:25 14:55 15:55
定山渓大橋
Jozankei ohashi
10:25 10:55 11:25 11:55 13:25 14:55 15:55
定山渓温泉東2丁目
Jozankei onsen higashi 2 chome
10:25 10:55 11:25 11:55 13:25 14:55 15:55
定山渓
Jozankei
10:30 11:00 11:30 12:00 13:30 15:00 16:00
定山渓車庫前
Jozankei shako mae
10:31 11:01 11:31 12:01 13:31 15:01 16:01
豊平峡温泉
Hoheikyo onsen
10:39 11:09 11:39 12:09 13:39 15:09 16:09

Jozankei to Sapporo St.

Bus stop departure one way fare
adult child
豊平峡温泉
Hoheikyo onsen
available to get on and off   12:20 13:20 14:10 14:50 16:50 960 yen 480 yen
定山渓車庫前
Jozankei shako mae
9:30 10:30 12:26 13:26 14:16 14:56 16:56
定山渓
Jozankei 
9:30 10:30 12:26 13:26 14:16 14:56 16:56
定山渓神社前
Jozankei jinjya mae
9:30 10:30 12:26 13:26 14:16 14:56 16:56
定山渓温泉東2丁目
Jozankei onsen higashi 2 chome
9:31 10:31 12:27 13:27 14:17 14:57 16:57
定山渓大橋
Jozankei ohashi
9:32 10:32 12:28 13:28 14:18 14:58 16:58
第一ホテル前
Daiichi hotel mae
9:33 10:33 12:29 13:29 14:19 14:59 16:59
  定山渓湯の町
Jozankei yu no machi
9:39 10:39 12:35 13:35 14:25 15:05 17:05
 白糸の滝
Shiraito no taki 
9:40 10:40 12:36 13:36 14:26 15:06 17:06
 小金湯
Koganeyu
9:46 10:46 12:42 13:42 14:32 15:12 17:12 750 yen 380 yen
  八剣山中央口
Hakkenzan chuoguch
available to get on and off
*limited time offer
1st May~31st Oct
13:45
※5/1~10/31
17:15
※5/1~10/31
710 yen 360 yen
 八剣山南口
Hakkenzan minamiguchi
13:46
※5/1~10/31
17:16
※5/1~10/31
豊滝小学校
Toyotaki shogakko
getting on only
*limited time offer
1st Apr~30th Nov
9:48 10:48 12:44 14:34 15:14 700 yen 350 yen
すすきの
Susukino 
getting
off only
10:27 11:27 13:23 14:23 15:13 15:53 17:53

one way fare from each bus stop to Sapporo St., Odori west 1, Susukino 

南1西3
minami 1 nishi 3
10:30 11:30 13:26 14:26 15:16 15:56 17:56
札幌駅
Sapporo St.
10:38 11:38 13:34 14:34 15:24 16:04 18:04

Hakkenzan MInamiguchi and  Chuoguchi is available from May 1st to October 31st.

Don’t be late for time schedule. Japanese transportation schedule is very punctual.

Bus Guide and Time Schedule PDF

English:http://www.jotetsu.co.jp/bus/global/pdf/busguide_01_eng.pdf

中文繁体:http://www.jotetsu.co.jp/bus/global/pdf/busguide_02_han.pdf

中文簡体:http://www.jotetsu.co.jp/bus/global/pdf/busguide_03_kan.pdf

Korea:http://www.jotetsu.co.jp/bus/global/pdf/busguide_04_korea.pdf

Thai:http://www.jotetsu.co.jp/bus/global/pdf/busguide_05_thai.pdf

Read these articles

7 thoughts on “Kappa Liner(かっぱライナー号):Non-stop Bus from Sapporo to Jozankei”

  1. I’m planning to visit Hoheikyo dam in October 2019. And through reviews, i believe i need to get a Jotetsu bus from Susukino station (statying in Vessel Inn Sapporo Najikama Park) to Jozankei station and take Koyo bus from Jozankei information center to Hoheikyo dam carpark and either walk or by electric bus to the hoheikyo dam. Am I right for the flow??

    If yes, would like to check on how can I make reservation on the bus (both Jotetsu & Koyo bus)?

    1. Hi,Jane.

      Sorry for a slow response.

      Get a Kappaliner bus at Susukino to Hoheikyo Onsen, the last stop of the Kappaliner, where you can transfer a free shuttle bus to Hoheikyo Dam. But there are only two free shuttle buses you take, 10:50 am or 13:30 pm. So you have to get a 9:37am or 11:00am Kappaliner at Susukino.

      It is good for you to make a reservation for Kappaliner, but you don’t need a reservation for a free shuttle bus.

      Tell your hotel clerk for your reservation the day before you go.
      Or You can make a reservation to send e-mail here.

      bus@jotetsu.co.jp

      or send FAX

      +81-11-572-3136

      http://www.jotetsu.co.jp/bus/global/index.html
      http://www.jotetsu.co.jp/bus/global/pdf/busguide_01_eng.pdf

      Good luck!

  2. Hi,
    I would like to reserve a Kappa bus on October 19, 2018 as followings :-
    1 ticket on 9:30 am kappa bus from Sapporo Station to Jozenkei
    1 ticket on 14:56 kappa bus from Jozenkei to Sapporo Station

    Please confirm my reservation by email accordingly.
    Thank you,
    Tuenjai Vithanvattana

    1. I never make any reservation for Kappa liner.
      But only I can say is that just go to the bus terminal or stop. You do not need No reservation. Thanks.

  3. Hi,
    I would like to reserve 2 tickets from Sapporo to Jozankei yu no machi on September 12, 2017 for the 12:30pm bus. I will be coming from Asahikawa to Sapporo in the morning. What time do you think I must leave Asahikawa?

    Thank you,
    Doug Ching

    1. It depends on what kind of transportation you choose.
      JR express train takes 90 minutes and 2.5 hour by car.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.